img

PRIVACY POLICY

JC Reigns Bible School respects the right to privacy for all concerned

At JC REIGNS BIBLE SCHOOL, we respect the privacy of all our visitors to our site. Privacy is important to everyone, and we take our responsibility seriously in looking after your personal data you entrusted to us.

Overview (taken from gov.uk website)

The Data Protection Act 2018 is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Everyone responsible for using personal data has to follow strict rules called "data protection principles". They must make sure the information is:

  • used fairly, lawfully and transparently

  • used for specified, explicit purposes

  • used in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to only what is necessary

  • accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date

  • kept for no longer than is necessary

  • handled in a way that ensures appropriate security, including protection against unlawful or unauthorised processing, access, loss, destruction or damage

Why we collect your data?

In short, we collect, and use the data you consent to, and made available to us when you completed any forms on our website, when you emailed, telephoned or faxed JC REIGNS BIBLE SCHOOL. We need the information requested from you to help us serve you, and enable your participation to the events, functions, education and products you desire to purchase from us. We do not share your data out to anyone other than the relevant staff members of JC REIGNS BIBLE SCHOOL, and the companies that help us with the efficient running of our services online.

We collect your data in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

What does our Privacy Policy include?

This Privacy Policy explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers. The personal data that we use is set out below.

Your Rights are.

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold: The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.

The Right to access information.

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. From time to time, we will contact you to update your personal data on file with us.
The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.

The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office

What Personal Data we collect.

We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

Name
Date of birth
Gender
NI Number
Passport
Criminal Record
Address
Email address
Telephone number
Business name
Job title
Profession
Payment information
Buying habits
Your personal data is obtained from the following third party OR parties:
Stripe; Cashplus; Olivia Web designers; QuickBooks; and contact forms.

How we use your Personal Data.

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data [will be used for] OR [may be used for one of] the following purposes:

Providing and managing your account.

Supplying our [products] AND/OR [services] to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
Personalising and tailoring our products AND/OR services for you.
Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.

Supplying you with information by [email] AND/OR [post] that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing contact@jcreignsbibleschool.co.uk)

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by [email] AND/OR [telephone] AND/OR [text message] AND/OR [post] with information, news, and offers on our OR [products] AND/OR [services]. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. [We] OR [our group] will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with [our] obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.
We use the following automated system[s] for carrying out certain kinds of [decision-making] AND/OR profiling. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the GDPR gives you the right to do so. Please contact us to find out more.
The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used: Shopify and MailChimp Software.

How long we keep and store your Personal Data.

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept): By UK Accounting law (normally up to seven years), depending on the current relationship/contract of engagement we have with you. And depending on service opted out off for example, our mailing list or special events calendar. We store information either in paper form locked away in our office or electronically on our company computers and memory drives and USB sticks.

How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We may store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the European Economic Area (the “EEA” consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR as follows.

We share your data within the group of companies (and our other campuses around the world should you choose to participate in events laid up there) of which we are a part. Where this involves the transfer of personal data outside the EEA, our group ensures that personal data is protected by requiring all companies within the group to follow the same rules with respect to personal data usage. These are known as “binding corporate rules”. More information on binding corporate rules is available from the https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/binding-corporate-rules_en European Commission.

We use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts ensure the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the GDPR. More information is available from the https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en European Commission.

Your Personal Data is not shared unless in an official capacity required by LAW

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to one important exception relating to purchases and contracts.
In some limited circumstances, We, may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.
If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.
In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How can I see what Personal Data you have on file about me?

The Personal Data we would have on file, is the very data you willingly supplied at the initial point of contact and engagement. If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses. To make this as easy as possible for you, please either write to JC Reigns Bible School, 2 Great Fox Meadow, Kelvedon Hatch, Brentwood, Essex, CM15 0AU or email us at contact@jcreignsbibleschool.co.uk

We will have to charge and administration fee of £25 to cover our administrative costs in responding to your query. Please allow up to 3 months for a reply. We do however aim to respond to your query within 30 days of receipt of your initial query.

Each new query received to you will attract another £25 administration fee to cover our administrative costs in responding to your query.

Need further help and advice, please feel free to give the office a call on 0333 404 3222

We reserve the right to makes changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Follow Us

  • img
  • img
  • img
  • img
  • img